Multiple Teams · Boys Track Finishes 2nd, Girls Track Finishes Third in Central Kentucky Conference Meet


The Henry Clay Boy’s track team finished second and the Girls’ tram team finished third in the Central Kentucky Conference Meet on Friday May 10th held at Henry Clay High School.

 

Langston Jackson received high point scorer and most outstanding performance on the boys’ side, breaking two meet records.

 

Henry Clay top finishers are below.

 

Complete Henry Clay results can be found at this link – https://ky.milesplit.com/meets/339920/results/652940/formatted#.XNcYIth7nIU.

 

Complete meet results can be found at KY Mile Split at this link – https://ky.milesplit.com/meets/339920/results/652940/formatted#.XNcYIth7nIU.

 

BOYS

100M

Langston Jackson – first place

Raymond Jackson – third place

 

200M

Langston Jackson – first place

Raymond Jackson – third place

 

400M

Kobie Neal – second place

Kerrington Eubanks – seventh place

 

1600M

Rob Gilligan – seventh place

 

110 M Hurdles

Lorenzo Rivera – fifth place

 

300M Hurdles

Lorenzo Rivera – fourth place

 

4 X 100M

First place

 

4 X 200 M

First place

 

4 X 400M

Third place

 

4 X 800M

Fourth place

 

Long Jump

Richard Maluka – sixth place

 

Pole Vault

Nate Steiner – third place

 

Discus

Jordan Kimball – third place

 

Shot Put

Bronson Thomas – third place

Phillip Thompson – seventh place

 

 

GIRLS

100M

Alexis Pinkston – third place

Kendra DeRoy – seventh place

 

200M

Alexis Pinkston – third place

Kendra DeRoy – seventh place

 

800M

Myecia Bright – third place

 

1600M

Myecia bright – first place

 

100 M Hurdles

Jaden Gatewood – second place

Amiya Jenkins – third place

 

4 X 100M

Second place

 

4 X 800M

Third place

 

High Jump

Amiya Jenkins – second place

Lauren Thomas – third place

 

Long Jump

Kendra DeRoy – third place

Makyra Ross – fifth place

 

Pole Vault

Elliott Pennell – second place

Olivia Fleck – seventh place

 

Discus

Amaya Ross – fourth place

 

Shot Put

Amaya Ross – third place