Multiple Teams · Boys Finish Second in City Track Championships; Girls Fifth


The Henry Clay Boys Track team finished second in the 2019 Fayette County Championships, losing to Bryan Station by a mere six points – 118 – 112. The girls were fifth, only eight points out of fourth place.

 

While Langston Jackson and the rest of the speed team dominated the meet, the distance, hurdles and field teams all contributed to the second place showing. Individuals earning points are below.

 

Complete results can be found at Wilder Results at this link – http://results.tfmeetpro.com/wilderresultsP/2019_Fayette_County_Championships/.

Seniors from across the city were also honored.

 

BOYS

100M

Langston Jackson – first – 10 points

Raymond Jackson – third – 6 points

Ari Crutchfield – seventh

 

200M

Langston Jackson – first – 10 points

Raymond Jackson – fourth – 4 points

Ari Crutchfield – eighth

 

400M

Kobie Neal – second – 8 points

Kerrington Eubanks – sixth – 1 point

 

1600M

Rob Gilligan – third – 6 points

 

110M Hurdles

Kyan Miller – fifth – 2 points

Ishan Cooper – sixth – 1 point

Lorenzo Rivera – seventh

 

300M Hurdles

Lorenzo Rivera – second – 8 points

Miles Meegan – fourth – 4 points

Ishan Cooper – seventh

 

4 X 100M Relay

Henry Clay – first – 10 points

 

4 X 200M Relay

Henry Clay – first – 10 points

 

4 X 400 M Relay

Henry Clay – third – 6 points

 

4 x 800 M Relay

Henry Clay – third – 6 points

 

POLE VAULT

Nate Steiner – second – 8 points

 

LONG JUMP

Richard Maluka – seventh

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Mayan White – fifth – 2 points

Shivam Patel – seventh

 

SHOT PUT

Bronson Thomas – second – 8 points

Phillip Thompson – fifth – 2 points

 

 

GIRLS

100M

Alexis Pinkston – third place – 6 points

Kendra Deroy – eighth place

 

200M

Alexis Pinkston – fourth place – 4 points

Amiya Jenkins – seventh place

 

800M

Elliott Pennell – seventh place – 1 point

Katelin Ralenkotter – eighth place

 

1600M

Micaela Niebuhr – fourth place – 4 points

 

100M Hurdles

Amiya Jenkins – first place – 10 points

Glynn Townes – fifth place – 2 points

 

HIGH JUMP

Amiya Jenkins – first place – 10 points

Lauren Thomas – sixth place – 1 point

 

POLE VAULT

Elliott Pennell – third place – 6 points

Olivia Feck – sixth place

 

LONG JUMP

Kendra Deroy – first place – 10 points

SHOT PUT

Amaya Ross – second place – 8 points

 

DISCUS

Amaya Ross – second place – 8 points